Category Archives: Announcements

Wednesday (3/14) Updates Are Out!

Wednesday (and forward) updates are now published.  (Actually, they’ve been published for a while now – but internet woes made blogging the changes a pain.)  So here are the links again for your (ab)use.

Changes are also posted on site by all A&S Class/Activities areas and Information Point.

Downloadable Excel – https://tinyurl.com/2018GWClasses-xls

View Only Google Doc – https://tinyurl.com/2018GWClasses-view

The class schedule will be updated daily. Keep checking back here! Please share and cross-post with all your friends!

Updated Class Schedule for Tuesday forward (3/13/18)

Class changes are now updated for Tuesday through the end of Gulf Wars.  The pdf version is still experiencing technical difficulties. Please use the links below for the downloadable Excel version and the Google Sheets version.   Changes are also posted on site by all A&S Class/Activities areas.

Downloadable Excel – https://tinyurl.com/2018GWClasses-xls

View Only Google Doc – https://tinyurl.com/2018GWClasses-view

The class schedule will be updated daily.  Keep checking back here!  Please share and cross-post with all your friends!

Updated GW Class Schedule (3/10/18)

Class changes are now updated for Monday through the end of Gulf Wars.  The pdf version is experiencing technical difficulties.  So until that is corrected, please use the links below for the downloadable Excel version and the Google Sheets version.   Changes are also posted on site by all A&S Class/Activities areas.

Downloadable Excel – https://tinyurl.com/2018GWClasses-xls

View Only Google Doc – https://tinyurl.com/2018GWClasses-view

The class schedule will be updated daily.  Keep checking back here!  Please share and cross-post with all your friends!

Two Versions of the GW Class Schedule!

There are now three (3) versions of the class schedule available for you!

Downloadable Excel – https://tinyurl.com/2018GWClasses-xls

View Only Google Doc – https://tinyurl.com/2018GWClasses-view

These will all be updated with changes and cancellations once daily (in the early evening) during Gulf Wars.  So check back often!

GW 2018 Class Schedule Link – Update

Updated with new link!  Now a .pdf!  The GW 2018 Class Schedule is now LIVE and can be found HERE!  Updated daily with class changes and cancellations for your planning needs.  Please share this link with friends!  https://tinyurl.com/2018GWClasses

Parchment Making Workshop in Artisan’s Row!

There will be a Parchment Making Workshop in Artisan’s Row this year.  Spanning five days and covering the entire production process, the Parchment Making Workshop will also include related classes.  Details will be published in the GW handbook coming soon!

If you would like to teach at GW, the deadline for online class registration is January 12, 2018.  Sign up at www.tinyurl.com/GWClasses2018  or email us at classes@gulfwars.org.

We’ll see you there!

Saturday NO CLASS CHANGES

Saturday, 3/18/17 –  Class Announcements

> No class changes reported.

> All artisans please pick up your items from Artisan’s Row areas BY NOON:
dyed items from Textiles Wet, Sundials, glass beads, etc. over in the yellow and white striped tent.

> Gulf Wars Journeyman Display is at Artisan’s Row – Yellow and White striped tent until noon.

> Show us your class lists BY NOON for the Gulf Wars Scholars – at Class/Artisans Row info point. We have over 75 scholars so far this war!

> Remember there are still classes today!

  • At 1 and 3 pm – European Dancing outside Bede hall
  • 1 – 5 pm Closing the Smith in Early Period Life
  • 10 – 11 pm tonight Exploring the Heavens Artisan’s Row area/the Fort

 

Friday Gulf Wars Scholars

Hats OFF to our 35 Friday Gulf Wars Scholars for GWXXVI:

#36 Merewyn Hawkr, Trimaris – 8 classes
#37 Gwellian of Eblin, Gleann Abhann – 6 in one area and 6 in a topic
#38 Thyra, Ansteorra – 8 classes
#39 Aine inghean Mhican Phearsuin, Trimaris – 8 classes AND 6 in Scribal
#40 Rose atte Whitoke, Meridies – 8 classes
#41 Annette Rapaille, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in one area
#42 Talia de Messina, Meridies – 8 classes
#43 Josefina de Navarra, Gleann Abhann – 8 classes AND 6 in one area
#44 Bree Oakswife, Calontir – 8 classes AND 6 in one area
#45 Lucretia Natta, Midrealm – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisan’s Row
#46 Ruis Ingean Fhaolain, Gleann Abahnn – 8 classes
#47 Rhoda Parker, Calontir – 8 classes
#48 Lucette Simone Gerard, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisans Row
#49 Quiteria de Onis, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in Textiles Dry
#50 Sorcha Drorcha, East Kingdom – 6 in Artisans and 6 in Lacemaking
#51 Baroness Allegra Ginevra Soave Da Napoli, Trimaris, Midrealm – 8 classes
#52 Ilene Johnnestoune, Trimaris –  8 classes AND
#53 Arbella Symson, Atlantia – 8 classes AND Focus in Lacemaking
#54 Aoifeinghean Virairec, Ansteorra – 8 classes
#55 Rosamond Playfare, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in Costuming
#56 Masala al Raqqasa, Atenveldt – 8 classes AND 6 in al-Mahala
#57 Amya von Dornberg, Meridies – 8 classes
#58 Kjalvor Vetsdottir, Gleann Abhann – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in Textiles
#59 Kakitsune Calla Yuri, Midrealm – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisan’s Row
#60 Caroline, Trimaris – 8 classes AND 6 in al-Mahala AND 6 in costuming
#61 Paraksova Chemislava, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in EPL AND 6 in costuming
#62 Lal of Dheli, Meridies – 8 classes, 6 in Artisan’s Row
#63 Tiberius Fabricus Severus, Gleann Abhann – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisan’s Row AND 6 in woodworking
#64 Ulferth Eiriksson, Ansteora – 6 in Scribal
#65 Osanna van der Linden, Ansteorra – 8 classes
#70 Yvonne De Champagne, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisan’s Row AND 6 in Textiles AND Breadth (6 different areas)
#71 Philomena Wensley, Trimaris – 8 classes  AND 6 in Artisan’s Row AND 6 in Scribal AND Breadth

Kingdom Totals to date (9 kingdoms so far):

  • Ansteorra – 17
  • Meridies – 14
  • Gleann Abhann – 11
  • Trimaris – 9
  • Calontir – 6
  • Midrealm – 4
  • Aethelmarc – 3
  • East Kingdom – 1
  • Atenveldt – 1

Other Scholars to date:

#1 Alexandra Stremouchova, Gleann Abhann – 6 classes in Artisan’s Row
#2 Valeria Victoria De Deva, Trimaris – 8 classes
#3 Theodericus Hezoge, Gleann Abhann – 8 classes
#4 Arnora Rodbertdottier, Ansteorra – 6 in a topic
#5 Thorgier Bjarnsson, Ansteorrra – 8 classes AND 6 in EPL
#6 Rachael Godboldt, Trimaris – 8 classes
#7 Liz of Ravens Fort, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in Scribal
#8 Cicilia der Hund, Trimaris – 8 classes AND 6 in Textiles
#9 Simona de Luna, Ansteorra – 8 classes
#10 Narkissa Vladimirovna, Ansteorra – 6 in one GW area AND 8 classes AND Breadth (6 different areas)
#11 Foinna nic Alisdair, Calontir – 8 classes AND 6 in Textiles
#12 Anastasia de Carrera – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisans Row
#13 Vlva, Midrealm – 8 classes
#14 Bridgit Duncan, Meridies – 8 classes
#15 Khalilah al-Zakiyyah, Gleann Abhann – 6 classes in Artisan’s Row
#16 Samantha Fox, Ansteorra – 8 classes
#17 Atli Karlsson, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisan’s Row
#18 Jayne Helene of Hope, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisan’s Row
#19 Lilian Bowyer, Calontir – 8 classes AND 6 in EPL
#20 Juliana MacNayre, Calontir – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisan’s Row
#21 Dominica Maquerelle, Glean Abhann – 8 classes AND 6 in AR Lecture
#22 Cristina inghean Ghriogarr, Aethelmearc – 6 classes in EPL
#23 Castellana de Luna, Meridies – 8 classes
#24 Adelaide Sarsfield, Calontir – 8 classes
#25 Countess Anna Leigh, Aethelmarc – 8 classes
#26 Bruce Duncan, Meridies – 8 classes and 6 in one area
#27 Sallie Galbreath, Gleann Abhann – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic
#28 Brittany Brain, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in one area
#29 Mahearra d’Hexham, Ansteorra – 6 in one area
#30 Ashley Farren, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in al Mahala
#31 William Starret, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic
#32 Unnri Elska a Fjar Jolle, Aethelmarc – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic AND one in each of 6 areas!
#33 Alinora Kyte, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic
#34 Alisha Lisabetta Davanzati, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic
#35 Ker Megan of Taransay, Gealnn Abhann – 6 in one area AND 6 in topic culinary

Thursday Gulf Wars Scholars

Vivat to our Thursday Gulf Wars Scholars for GWXXVI:

#16 Samantha Fox, Ansteorra – 8 classes
#17 Atli Karlsson, Ansteorra – 8 classes
#18 Jayne Helene of Hope, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisan’s Row
#19 Lilian Bowyer, Calontir – 8 classes AND 6 in EPL
#20 Juliana MacNayre, Calontir – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisan’s Row
#21 Dominica Maquerelle, Glean Abhann – 8 classes AND 6 in AR Lecture
#22 Cristina inghean Ghriogarr, Aethelmearc – 6 classes in EPL
#23 Castellana de Luna, Meridies – 8 classes
#24 Adelaide Sarsfield, Calontir – 8 classes
#25 Countess Anna Leigh, Aethelmarc – 8 classes
#26 Bruce Duncan, Meridies – 8 classes and 6 in one area
#27 Sallie Galbreath, Gleann Abhann – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic
#28 Brittany Brain, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in one area
#29 Mahearra d’Hexham, Ansteorra – 6 in one area
#30 Ashley Farren, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in al Mahala
#31 William Starret, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic
#32 Unnri Elska a Fjar Jolle, Aethelmarc – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic AND one in each of 6 areas!
#33 Alinora Kyte, Meridies – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic
#34 Alisha Lisabetta Davanzati, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in one area AND 6 in topic
#35 Ker Megan of Taransay, Gealnn Abhann – 6 in one area AND 6 in topic culinary

Kingdom Totals to date (7 kingdoms so far):

  • Ansteorra – 11
  • Gleann Abhann – 6
  • Meridies – 6
  • Calontir – 4
  • Trimaris – 3
  • Aethelmarc – 3
  • Midrealm – 1

Other Scholars to date:

#1 Alexandra Stremouchova, Gleann Abhann – 6 classes in Artisan’s Row
#2 Valeria Victoria De Deva, Trimaris – 8 classes
#3 Theodericus Hezoge, Gleann Abhann – 8 classes
#4 Arnora Rodbertdottier, Ansteorra – 6 in a topic
#5 Thorgier Bjarnsson, Ansteorrra – 8 classes AND 6 in EPL
#6 Rachael Godboldt, Trimaris – 8 classes
#7 Liz of Ravens Fort, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in Scribal
#8 Cicilia der Hund, Trimaris – 8 classes AND 6 in Textiles
#9 Simona de Luna, Ansteorra – 8 classes
#10 Narkissa Vladimirovna, Ansteorra – 6 in one GW area
#11 Foinna nic Alisdair, Calontir – 8 classes AND 6 in Textiles
#12 Anastasia de Carrera – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisans Row
#13 Vlva, Midrealm – 8 classes
#14 Bridgit Duncan, Meridies – 8 classes
#15 Khalilah al-Zakiyyah, Gleann Abhann – 6 classes in Artisan’s Row

Wednesday Gulf Wars Scholars

Vivat to our Wednesday Gulf Wars Scholars for GWXXVI:

#6 Rachael Godboldt, Trimaris – 8 classes
#7 Liz of Ravens Fort, Ansteorra – 8 classes AND 6 in Scribal
#8 Cicilia der Hund, Trimaris – 8 classes AND 6 in Textiles
#9 Simona de Luna, Ansteorra – 8 classes
#10 Narkissa Vladimirovna, Ansteorra – 6 in one GW area
#11 Foinna nic Alisdair, Calontir – 8 classes AND 6 in Textiles
#12 Anastasia de Carrera – 8 classes AND 6 in Artisans Row
#13 Vlva, Midrealm – 8 classes
#14 Bridgit Duncan, Meridies – 8 classes
#15 Khalilah al-Zakiyyah, Gleann Abhann – 6 classes in Artisan’s Row

 

Other Scholars to date:

#1 Alexandra Stremouchova, Gleann Abhann – 6 classes in Artisan’s Row
#2 Valeria Victoria De Deva, Trimaris – 8 classes
#3 Theodericus Hezoge, Gleann Abhann – 8 classes
#4 Arnora Rodbertdottier, Ansteorra – 6 in a topic
#5 Thorgier Bjarnsson, Ansteorrra – 8 classes AND 6 in EPL

Kingdom Totals to date:

  • Ansteorra – 5
  • Gleann Abhann – 3
  • Trimaris – 3
  • Meridies – 1
  • Calontir – 1
  • Midrealm – 1