Blog Archives

Friday GW Scholars – Ansteorra & Trimaris, Vivat!

Congrats to our Friday GW Scholars!
These folks showed their documentation despite cancelled classes and storm recovery.

trimaris#26 Cathleen Tomlinson, Trimaris – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in Culinary

#27 Thyri Bersi, Trimaris – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in Glass

#28 Faith Tomlinson, Trimaris – Depth in AR & Focused Study in Culinary & Botanical

#29 Toki inn eldri Bassi, Trimaris, Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in Woodwork

meridies#30 Diana of Meridies, Meridies – Commitment & Focused Study in Glass

#31 Corina de Molinas, Meridies – Commitment & Depth and Focused Study in Scribal

#32 Alinora Kyte, Meridies – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in Textiles

#33 Tarren Llywarch, Trimaris – Commitment, Depth & Focused Study in Scribal

MiddleArms#34 Avelyn D’Arden, Midrealm – Commitment & Focused Study in Glass

#35 Cicilia der Hund, Trimaris – Depth, Commitment & Focused Study in Textiles

#36 Guiliana del Chiaro, Trimaris – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in Textiles

#37 Cian Mac Cullough, Trimaris – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in woodworking

Calontir#38 Elaine, Calontir – Depth in AR

#39 Gwellian of Eblin, Gleann Abhann – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in Woodworking

#40 Howard of Cookham, Gleann Abhann – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in Woodworking

gleann-abhann#41 Slaine Mackenyn, Trimaris – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in Textiles Wet

#42 Alet, Outlands – Gleann Abhann – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study Glass

#43 Edain Ingen Raghailligh, Meridies – Depth in AR, Commitment & Focused Study in Textiles

#44 Cera Wricht, Trimaris – Depth in AR, Commitment

#45 Fionna nic Alisdair, Calontir – Depth in AR, & Commitment

Ansteorra#46 Embrose von Nuhr, Ansteorra – Commitment & Depth in AR

#47 Birna galin, Meridies – Commitment & Depth in AR

#48 Paul of Ravenwood, Meridies – Commitment & Depth in AR & EPL, Focused study in Blacksmithing/Metals

#49 Jehann De Montavbon, Ansteorra – Commitment & Focused study in Herbs

#50 Kevin McGowan, Trimaris – Focused Study in Woodworking, Commitment & Depth in EPL

By Kingdom Score so far:

  • Trimaris – 13 scholars, 8  scholar/lectors (25 hrs)
  • Meridies – 13 scholars, 6  scholar/lectors (25 hrs)
  • Gleann Abhann – 8 scholars, 4  scholar/lectors (25 hrs)
  • Calontir – 7 scholars, 2  scholar/lectors (25 hrs)
  • Midrealm – 4 scholars, 1  scholar/lector (25 hrs)
  • Ansteorra – 3 scholars, 3  scholar/lectors (25 hrs)
  • Atenveldt – 1 scholar
  • Atlantia – 1 scholar

 

Thursday GW Scholars – Ansteorra & Trimaris, Vivat!

HOORAY! Our first TWO GW 25 Hour scholars! Vivat!gleann-abhann

Calontir#1 Alexandra Stremouchova, Gleann Abhann

#2 Lilian Bowyer, Calontir

 

Congrats to our Thursday GW Scholars!

Ansteorra#10 Fortune Stykewynd, Ansteorra – Focused Study (lapmwork); Depth in AR

#11 Echo of Clan Gambit, Gleann Abhann – Commitment & Breadth

#12 Roise Mac Connmhaigh, Gleann Abhann – Commitment & Depth in AR

trimaris#13 Eithne Ingen Muirgenin,  Trimaris – Commitment & Depth in AR

#14 Agne von Heideberg, Calontir – Focused study in Dyeing, Commitment & Depth in AR

#15 Juliana Macnayre, Calontir – Commitment & Depth in AR

#16 Sibyella, Midrealm – Commitment

#17 Christine Chabrier, Calontir –Focused Study in Textiles, Commitment & Depth in AR

meridies#18 Aislinge MacCuithein, Meridies – Commitment & Depth in AR

#19 Lilian Bowyer, Calontir – Focused Study in Textiles, Commitment & Depth in AR

#20 Nathaniel of Meridies, Merdies – Commitment

#21 Faith Tomlanson, Trimaris – Commitment

MiddleArms#22 Lady Nicci de Nebula, Midrealm – Focused study in Textiles, Commitment & Depth in AR

#23 Helvia Marius, Midrealm – Commitment & Focus Study/Depth in Scribal

#24 Isabella of Duncarriag, Atlantia – Commitment & Focused Study in Dyes

#25 Astridr Kolbiarnardottir, Atenveldt – Commitment & Focused Study in Dyes

 

By Kingdom Score so far:

  • Meridies – 7 scholars
  • Gleann Abhann – 5 scholars, , 1  scholar/lector (25 hrs)
  • Calontir – 5 scholar, 1  scholar/lector (25 hrs)
  • Midrealm – 3
  • Trimaris – 2
  • Atenveldt – 1
  • Atlantia – 1

 

Cool GW A&S Challenge Statistics

So, for those of you who like numbers, data and/or competitions:

82 total folks met the challenge!

meridiesBy Kingdom – total 10 kingdoms:

  • 23 from Meridies
  • 12 from Trimaris
  • 12 from Ansteorra
  • 8 from Calontir
  • 7 from Midrealm
  • 6 from Outlands
  • 4 from Gleann Abhann
  • 4 from Atlantia
  • 2 from Northshield
  • 1 from Caid – yea!
  • 2 from unknown kingdoms (Enise bint Oghuz & Katherine of the Mallow Marsh we’d love to know!)

By type of challenge:

61 folks had 8 or more classes!

AR sign only30 folks had at least 6 classes in one GW area:

  • 13 in Artisans Row
  • 8 in al-Mahala
  • 3 in Early Period Life
  • 2 in European Dance
  • 1 in Scribal
  • and 3 whose area wasn’t noted (Morgan Goch Bengrek, Drahomira Kosice & Kogitsune Calla Yuri we’d love to know!)

cropped-image004.jpg22 folks had at least 6 classes in a specific topic:

  • 8 – Textiles (Fiber arts, costuming, Embroidery, etc.)
  • 4 – Cooking
  • 3 – Blacksmithing
  • 3 – Woodworking
  • 2  – European Dance
  • 1 – Botanical Arts
  • 1 – Celtic/Norse Culture

NO ONE met the Diversity challenge with at least 1 class in each of 6 GW areas (Goal for next year?!)

Congrats to Thursday’s 21 A&S Challenge Winners!

  • unnamedJulianna Macnayre – Calontir (8 classes, 6 in cooking)
  • Chrishanne inghean Fearghus – Ansteorra (8 classes)
  • Paloma De Orozco – Ansteorra (8 classes)
  • Arnora – Ansteorra/Bordermarch (8 classes)
  • Sarah de Warenne – Glean Abhann (6 in Fiber Arts)
  • Roselyn of Aberdeen – Calontir (6 in Norse/Celtic Culture)
  • Hildegard Bergerin – Meridies (8 classes)
  • Gilles Tesserant – Meridies (6 in a topic)
  • Elaine – Calontir (8 classes/6 in one topic)
  • Amye Barrington – Atlantia (8 classes/6 in Artisans Row)
  • Isabeau Bernac – Outlands (8 classes)
  • Lynn Kitzman – Trimaris (8 classes/6 in costuming)
  • Duncan de Bard – Ansterroa (8 classes)
  • Thorgeir – Anseorra (8 classes)
  • Alianora Kyte – Meridies (8 classes)
  • Keterlyn von Eltz – Outlands (8 classes)
  • Crescentia Fuggerin – Midrealm (8 classes)
  • Laurin O’Kealaine – Meridies (8 classes)
  • Dmitrii Zhirov – Midrealm (8 classes/6 in al-Mahala/6 in cooking)
  • Katherine of the Mallow Marsh (8 classes)
  • Enise bint Oghuz – ???? (6 in al – Mahala) – let us know your kingdom!

3/13 Thurs – Performing Arts Hosts Atlantian Court

atlantiaThursday 3/13

Addition: 5:30-7:30 pm Performing Arts – Stage 
Royal Court of the Kingdom of Atlantia Court
to be held by the Crown of Atlantia. For more information, contact Baroness Isabella D’Arques – Royal Liaison.