Blog Archives

ALL Friday Class Changes

Friday 3/17/2017

DATE CHANGE:
1-3 PM Lamb Pasties (AM Cooking) WAS 3-5 PM Thursday, NOW 1-3 PM FRIDAY

ADDITIONS:
11AM – 12PM What to Consider in Choosing Arms and Name (AR Botanicals) by Tborg Vesardottir

2-3 PM Daragason/Sedang/The Hawthorn Tree – repeat of Monday class (Bede Dance Tent)

2-4 PM Tiny Limp Bound Book (AR Leather) by Jorhildr Hrafrikelsdottir

2-4 PM Turkish Mendel/Handkerchiefs for Love Messages. (AM Cla  Tent) by Xenia  (Limit 10, Ages 14+, Fee: $3)

3-4 PM  Intermediate Blackwork (AR Textiles B) by Baroness Giuliana del Chiaro

3-4 PM Pigments from Dyepots (AR Textiles Wet) by Mistress Willoc  mac Muirdaig

CANCELLATIONS:
3-4 PM  Beginning Gold Work Embroidery (AR Textiles B) by Mistress Milesenda de Bourges

LIMIT/FEE CHANGE:
12 PM -1 PM  Beginning Italian Hem Stitch (AR Textiles B) Lady Alisandre de la Chapelle   (6 hands-on; observers welcome. $5 fee for kit. Some handouts available for observers.)

Friday GW Scholar/Lectors – 25 total for the war!

Friday GW 25 Hour scholar/lectors! Vivat!
These folks taught or attended 25(ish) hours of classes at the war!

Ansteorra#3 Anastasia de Carrera, Calontir – added 4/15

#4 Faith Tomlanson, Trimaris – added 4/15

#5 Helvia Marius, Midrealm – added 4/15

#6 Isabella of Duncarriag – added 4/15

#7 Ysenda de Gray, Ansteorra

#8 Laurie de Gray, Ansteorra

#9 Haraldr Bassi, Ansteorra

trimaris#10 Thyri Bersi, Trimaris

#10 Toki inn eldri Bassi, Trimaris

#12 Diana of Meridies, Meridies

meridies#13 Corina de Molinas, Meridies

#14 Cian MacCullough, Trimaris

#15 Alinora Kyte, Meridies

#16 Tarren Llywarch, Trimaris

These folks Qualified, but we ran out of tokens – We have your addresses and will send them when they are recast!

MiddleArms#17 Avelyn D’Arden, Midrealm

#18 Cicilia der AHund, Trimaris

#19 Hildegard Bergerin, Gleann Abhann

#20Gwellian of Eblin, Gleann Abhann

gleann-abhann#21 Howard of Cookham, Gleann Abhann

#22 Edain ingen Raghailligh, Meridies

#23 Cera Wricht, Trimaris

#24 Embrose von Nuhr, Ansteorra

#25 Birna Galon, Meridies

#26 Paul of Ravenwood, Meridies

Calontir#27 Eithne Ingen Muirgein, Trimaris

#28 Kevin MacGowen, Trimaris

#29 Bree Oakwife, Calontir

IF YOU documented 20 or more hours, send your documentation, SCA name and Kingdom to classes@gulfwars.org (for an actual medallion, also send modern name and mailing address). Deadline to claim a token is 4/20/16.

 

TIME CHANGE: Friday 3/18- Ignition Through the Ages

1328101886_HourGlassTIME CHANGE – Friday 3/18

8:30-9:30 AM Ignition Through the Ages (was 8 AM) in AR Textiles Wet

CANCELLED: Mistress Ailleagan’s Bog Coat & Fry Day classes

Cancelled_crossCANCELLED

Thursday 3/17:

9-11 AM The Bog Coat (AR Textile B) Mistress Ailleagan nas Seolta

Friday 3/18:

9-11 AM Fry Day! (AR Culinary) Mistress Ailleagan nas Seolta

3-5 PM The Bog Coat (AR Textile B) Mistress Ailleagan nas Seolta

 

ADDED: Minister of Children Classes

200px-Ambox_emblem_plus_svgADDED:

Thursday 3/17

  • 4:30-5:30 PM I’m a New MOC…Now What? (Page School Tent) by Lady Anne of Neath

Friday 3/18

  • 4:30-5:30 PM MOC: Ideas, Ideas …Activities! (Page School Tent) by Lady Anne of Neath

CANCELLATIONS: al-Mahala music

Cancelled_crossThe following music-related classes have been cancelled in al-Mahala this week:

MONDAY
1-2pm Sephardic Turkish Song -by  Karadeniz CANCELLED

TUESDAY
3-5pm Basic Ka-Kha-Ga-Gha – by Lord Maraha Kahanikar CANCELLED

WEDNESDAY
11am-1pm Arabic Music stylings of Cantigas De Santa Maria by Lady Jaqueline CANCELLED

2-3pm  Sephardic Turkish Song -by  Karadeniz CANCELLED

FRIDAY
12-2pm Arabic Music stylings of Cantigas De Santa Maria by Lady Jaqueline CANCELLED

3-5pm Basic Ka-Kha-Ga-Gha – by Lord Maraha Kahanikar CANCELLED

 

 

 

Friday’s Gulf Wars Scholars – Vivat!

We salute the folks below who completed the Gulf Wars Scholars Challenge
– 81 Total Scholars from 10 kingdoms by Friday of war!!

scholarsq

39. Adelasia Vivirini, Trimaris – 8 classes
40. Iofa March Macsen, Meridies – 8 classes, 6 in one area
41. Thorbjorn Bjarnson, Caontir – 8 classes
42. carabella MacFie, Gealnn Abhann – 6 classes in scribal
43. Emily Deloucelles, Ansteorra – 8 classes, 6 in al-Mahala
44. Isabeau Papillon, Gleann Abhann – 8 classes, 6 in AR
45. Edain Ingen Raghailligh, Meridies – 8 classes, 6 in AR
46. Sebastian, Calontir – 8 classes
47. Gweniver Kenwyn of Rosebeth, Northshield– 8 classes, 6 in AR, textiles topic
48. Philippa Delaney, Meridies – 8 classes, 6 in scribal
49. Avelyn D’Arden, Middle – 8 classes, 6 in AR
#50. Rijela, Calontir – 8 classes, 6 in Herbal topics
51. Elaine, Calontir – 6 classes in AR
52. Thomas Fleishacker, Calontir – 8 classes
53. Morgan Gogh Bengrek, Trimaris – 8 classes
54. Disa, Calontir – 8 classes
55. Beatrix of Tanet, Calontir – 8 classes, 6 in AR
56. Michael O’Braonain, Meridies – 8 classes
57 .Rosemonde Toresdottir, Outlands – 8 classes, 6 in Dance
58. Gwendolyn, Ansteorra – 8 classes, 6 in al-Mahala
59. Kokitsuni Calla Yuri, Middle – 8 classes, 6 in AR
60. Paul Klier, Meridies – 8 classes, 6 in AR, Woodwork topic
61. Ragnar Karlsson, Ansteorra – 6 classes in AR
62. Cicilia der Hand, Trimaris – 8 classes, 6 in Dance
63. Randolfe of Drakenmere, Meridies – 8 classes
64. Christine Chabrier, Calontir – 6 classes in AR
65. Coole Jen, Meridies – 6 classes in AR
66. Helvia Marius, Middle – 8 classes
67. Enise Bint Ӧghüz, Trimaris – 8 classes in al-Mahala, Dance focus
68. Gwliana del Chiaro, Trimaris – 6 classes in AR
69. Garsiyya al Andalussi, Calontir – 6 classes in AR
70. Heather Hall, Middle – 6 classes in AR
71. Edasaid Nic Phearsionn, Northsheild – 8 classes
72. Merewen Fitzalan, Meridies – 8 Classes
73. Alric “Helmsplitter”, Meridies – 6 classes in AR, woodworking topic
74. Judi of Three Rivers, Calontir – 8 classes, 6 in AR
#75. Ellen Canfield (7 years old), Northshield – 8 classes, 6 in European Dance
76. Lynn Kitsman, Trimaris – 8 classes, 6 in textiles
77. Ira Torresdottir, Outlands – 8 classes, 6 in textiles
78. Angilique Doucette, Trimaris – 8 classes, 6 in Dance
79. Edward Pouttedefer, Trimaris – 8 classes, 6 in Dance
80. Anada Barianan Valient de Firze, Middle – 8 classes, 6 in AR, culinary focus
81. Harra of Timewydd, Middle – 8 classes


Kingdom Totals to date
(10 Kingdoms so far):

Meridies: 19 scholars

Calontir: 16 scholars

Ansteorra: 11 scholars

Gleann Abahnn: 9 scholars

Trimaris: 9 scholars

Middle: 8 scholars

Northshield: 4 scholars

Outlands: 3 scholars

Aethelmarc: 2 scholars

Atenveldt: 1 scholar

CLASS CHANGE BACK! Making a Lucet Cord – back to Friday 3-4pm

woolfilesFriday, 3/20/15

DATE & TIME CHANGED BACK to booklet:

3-4PM Making a Lucet Cord for your Lacings NOW FRIDAY AGAIN
in AR Textiles A (new instructor)

CLASS CHANGES: CANCELLATIONS, Friday 3/20 in al-Mahala

Friday 3/20/15

Cancelled_crossCANCELLATIONS:

10-11AM Saiidi Dance AM Dance Tent

4-5PM Al-Mahala Musician’s Majlis AM Tent A

CLASS CHANGES: ADDITION – Medieval Mustard Making -Clan Gambit

Friday 3/20/15

ADDITION:220px-Medieval_kitchen

1-2 PM Medieval Mustard-Making The Foundry @ Clan Gambit camp, $5 limit, Ages 10+